Selah Alumni

Cohort 14: Jewish Leaders of Color

Tonda Case, East Bay Jewish Community Relations Council

Aaron Chandler, Main Street Alliance, a project of the Alliance for a Just Society

Hirut Eyob, Third Eye Collective/Integrated Lactation Consulting

Rachel Faulkner, Citizens of the World Charter Schools

Leo Ferguson, Jews forCohort 14: Jewish Leaders of Color

Tonda Case, East Bay Jewish Community Relations Council

Aaron Chandler, Main Street Alliance, a project of the Alliance for a Just Society

Hirut Eyob, Third Eye Collective/Integrated Lactation Consulting

Rachel Faulkner, Citizens of the World Charter Schools

Leo Ferguson, Jews for Racial and Economic Justice

Julie Fernandes, Open Society Foundations

Koach Baruch (KB) Frazier, Central Reform Congregation

Deliana Garcia, Migrant Clinicians Network

Eddie Iny, OUR Walmart

Jared Jackson, Jews in ALL Hues

Georgette Kennebrae, Reconstructionist Rabbinical College

Jessica Kingston,  City of Saint Paul

Rachel Luce-Hitt, Valencia College

Shahanna McKinney-Baldon, Alliance of Black Jews

Vita Murrow, Jewish Community Relations Council of Greater Boston

Lindsey Newman, Be'chol Lashon

Tamu Nolfo, Office of Health Equity, California Department of Public Health

Yasmeen Perez, Social Justice Fund Northwest

Aaron Samuels, Be'chol Lashon

Chava Shervington, Jewish Multiracial Network

Yoshi Silverstein, Hazon

Rachel Sumekh, Swipe Out Hunger

 

Cohort 13: National

Samantha Anderson, Jewish Funders Network

Ari Appel, Climate Action Campaign

Sarah Bryer, Juvenile Justice Network

Shari Edelstein

Ginna Green

Galit Gun, Purpose

Mark Hetfield, HIAS

Elana Kahn-Oren, Jewish Community Relations Council

Rachel Kahn-Troster, T'ruah: The Rabbinic Call for Human Rights

Jennifer Landau, New Mexico Immigrant Law Center

Judith Levey, Jewish Council on Urban Affairs

Chris Messinger,  Boston Mobilization

Cindy Moelis, President's Commission on White House Fellowships

Lindsay Morris, National Council of Jewish Women

Nina Mukherji, Real Food Challenge

Benjamin Peck, Demos

Rebecca Polivy, Encounter

Jennie Rosenn, HIAS

Melissa Rudnick, Headwaters Foundation for Justice

Marc Seiden, Center for Community Change

Melissa Simon, Muhlenberg College

Janice Simsohn Shaw, Janice Simsohn Shaw Consulting LLC

Rachel Steinhardt, Welcoming America

Elliott Tepperman, Congregation Bnai Keshet

 

Cohort 12: National

Karen Abrams Gerber, Rally Point for Collaborative Change

JoEllen Chernow, Center for Popular Democracy

Dove Kent, Jews for Racial and Economic Justice

Noah Farkas, Valley Beth Shalom

Stefanie Fox, Jewish Voice for Peace

Maureen Greenwood-Basken, Wellspring Advisors

Seth Johnson, AFSCME

Victoria Kaplan, MoveOn.org

Rachel Laser, Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism

Abby Levine, Jewish Social Justice Roundtable

Adam Lioz, Demos

Elizabeth Lower-Basch,  CLASP

Isaac Luria, Auburn Seminary

Carin Mrotz, Jewish Community Action

Karen Paul-Stern, New Israel Fund

Lilah Pomerance, SEIU

Dania Rajendra, Neighborhood Funders Group

Anya Rous, Just Vision

Hannah Sassaman, Media Mobilizing Project

Rebecca Shaloff, GoodWeave

Robin Smalley, mothers2mothers

Melissa Spatz, Piper Fund

Ira Stup, J Street

Shmuly Yanklowitz, Valley Beit Midrash

Sarah Zlotnik, PolicyLab

 

Cohort 11: San Francisco Bay Area

Sarah Adler, Worker Rights Consortium (WRC)

Orli Bein, New Israel Fund

Ali Cannon

Julia Caplan, Public Health Institute/ California Health in All Policies Task Force

Kim Carter, International Federation of Professional and Technical Engineers (IFPTE)

Talia Cooper, Ma’yan

Diane Fisher, Jewish Community Relations Council, Jewish Federation of Silicon Valley

Amie Fishman, Transitions Clinic Network/ City College of San Francisco Collaborative

Susan Freundlich

Abby Friedman, Family Engagement Leadership Initiative (FamELI)

Kendra Froshman, Dolores Street Community Services

Michael Gast,  Resource Generation

Gordon Gladstone, J Street

Miriam Joffe-Block, One Pacific Coast Foundation

Nancy Kirshner-Rodriguez, San Francisco Commission on the Status of Women

Elizabeth Landsberg, Western Center on Law & Poverty

Jessica Lehman, Senior and Disability Action Housing Advocacy

Libby Lenkinski, New Israel Fund

Sydney Mintz, Congregation Emanu-El

Lea Policoff, Kevah

Dorothy Richman, Community Rabbi

Julie Saxe-Taller, Congregation Sherith Israel

Naomi Tucker, Shalom Bayit

 

Cohort 10: National

Phil Aroneanu, 350.org

Melissa Balaban, IKAR

April Baskin, Union for Reform Judaism

Karen Elam, Jewish Federation of Greater Rochester

Veronica Federovsky, National Day Laborer Organizing Network

Danielle Feris, Hand in Hand: The Domestic Employers Association

Elissa Froman (z''l), National Council of Jewish Women

Steven M. Jacobson, Dorot Foundation

Rachel Jacoby Rosenfield, American Jewish World Service

Brad Leibin, David Baker + Partners Architects

Rachel Lerner, J Street

Josh Protas, Mazon: A Jewish Response to Hunger

Tamar Renaud, NYC Health Department

Rabbi Elizabeth Richman, Jews United for Justice (JUFJ)

Jonathan Rosenthal, Just Works Consulting

Vivian Rothstein, Los Angeles Alliance for a New Economy (LAANE)

Toby Rubin, UpStart

Shamu Fenyvesi Sadeh, Adamah at Isabella Freedman

Lani Santo, Footsteps

Audrey Sasson

Jill Shenker, National Domestic Workers Alliance

Ariella Sidelsky, New Israel Fund

Rusty Stahl, Emerging Practitioners in Philanthropy (EPIP)

Shari Turitz, American Jewish World Service

Rebecca Wisotsky, Funders for LGBTQ Issues

Jenni Wolfson, WITNESS

 

Cohort 9: Executive

Gideon Aronoff, Ameinu

Judith Bell, Policy Link

Shifra Bronznick, Advancing Women Professionals and the Jewish Community

Nina Bruder, Jewish New Teacher Project

Debra Chasnoff, Groundspark

Robert Fersh, Convergence

Laura Geller, Temple Emanuel of Beverly Hills

Bethany Henderson, White House Fellow

Andrea Levere, Corporation for Enterprise Development (CFED)

Susan Lubeck, Bend the Arc

Steve Mendelsohn, The Trevor Project

Soo Ji Min, Temple Beth Emeth

Sammie Moshenberg, National Council of Jewish Women (NCJW)

Laurie Moskowitz, ONE

Susan Musinsky, Root Cause

Deborah Newbrun, Hazon

Daniel Newman, MapLight

Dan Petegorsky, National Committee for Responsive Philanthropy

Vic Rosenthal, Jewish Community Action

Tzivia Schwartz Getzug, Independent Consultant

Shari Silberstein, Equal Justice USA

Lisa Woll, US SIF: The Forum for Sustainable and Responsible Investment

 

Cohort 8: Boston

Julie Aronowitz, Jewish Community Relations Council

Ellie Axe, Common Impact

Joseph Berman, Hebrew College Rabbinical School

Lisa Danetz, Demos: A Network for Ideas & Action

Enid Eckstein, 1199SEIU

Amber Espar, Moving On Center: School for Participatory Arts and Research

Lisa Gallatin, Boston Workmen's Circle

Dan Gelbtuch, Dorchester Bay Economic Development Corporation

Tiffany Gordon, Hebrew College Rabbinical School

Jessica Greenfield, City Year

Ora Grodsky, Just Works Consulting

Rebecca Herst, Temple Israel of Boston

Debbie Katz, Community Catalyst

Emma Kippley-Ogman, Hebrew College Rabbinical School

Max Klau, City Year

Susan Moser, Temple Israel of Boston

Rebecca Onie, Health Leads

Barbara Penzner, Temple Hillel B'nai Torah

Judith Rosenbaum

Brian Rosman, Health Care For All

Dan Rothstein, The Right Question Project

Cindy Rowe, Jewish Alliance for Law and Social Action

Jodi Sugerman-Brozan, Alternatives for Community & Environment

 

Cohort 7: Organizational

Robert Bank, American Jewish World Service

Elissa Barrett, Bet Tzedek Legal Services

Judith Belasco, Hazon

Rachel Biale

Sarah Church, Responsible Purchasing Network

Cheryl Cook, AVODAH: The Jewish Service Corps

Maya Crawford, American Jewish World Service

Rich Feczko, Keshet

Joshua Feldman, Six Points Fellowship

Brian Gladstein, Illinois Campaign for Political Reform

Brooke Hirschfelder, American Jewish World Service

Andrea Jacobs

Idit Klein, Keshet

Irene Lehrer, Jewish Education Project

Renanit Levy, Hazon

Nancy Lipsey, New York Road Runners

Hadassah Max, American Jewish World Service

Ruth Messinger, American Jewish World Service

Jane Ramsey

Bonnie Rosenbaum, Keshet

Nigel Savage, Hazon

Riva Silverman, American Jewish World Service

Tom Walsh

Samantha Wolthuis, American Jewish World Service

 

Cohort 6: Los Angeles

Naomi Ackerman, Flowers Aren't Enough

Rachel Andres

Joshua Avedon, Jumpstart

Maya Barron

Julie Bergman Sender, Balcony Films

Malka Fenyvesi, Center for Nonprofit Management

Anne Friedrich, Menorah Housing Foundation

Rabbi Dara Frimmer, Temple Isaiah

Sharon Gelman, Artists for a New South Africa

Rabbi Jocee Hudson, Temple Israel of Hollywood

Rabbi Jonathan Klein, Clergy and Laity United for Economic Justice

Gary Kosman, America Learns

Laureen Lazarovici, Kasier Permanente Labor Management Partnership

Rabbi Joshua Levine Grater, Pasadena Jewish Temple and Center

Scott Minkow, Jewish Federation of Greater Los Angeles

Tali Pressman, Cornerstone Theater Company

Cecilia Ribakoff

David Robinson, Keshet

Rabbi Ahud Sela, Temple Ramat Zion

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions

Kabira Stokes Hochberg, Isidore Electronics Recycling  

 

Cohort 5: National

Rachel Ackoff, NYU Graduate Student

Eric Altman, FEGS

Elissa Barrett, Bet Tzedek Legal Services

Catherine Bell, Keshet

Beth Benjamin, Ma'yan: The Jewish Women's Project of the JCC in Manhattan

Ben Brandzel, Independent Consultant

Suzanne Feinspan, Suzanne Feinspan Consulting

Vikki Frank

Joy Friedman, Union for Reform Judaism

Sarah From, Do Your Best Work

Karla Goldman, University of Michigan

Eric Greene

Julie Iny, Jewish Community Center of the East Bay

Alan Kaplan, The New York Immigration Coalition

Carinne Luck, MoveOn.org

Larry Marx, The Children's Agenda

Adina Mermelstein Konikoff, American Jewish World Service

Miriam Messinger, Interaction Institute for Social Change

Nommi Nadich, JCRC of Greater Boston

Lenore Palladino, Demos

Paula Pearlman, Disability Rights Legal Center

Adina Rosenbaum, Public Citizen

Lacey Schwartz, Gold Glass Productions/ Be'chol Lashon

Sally Scott, Baltimore Neighborhood Collaborative

Lanya Shapiro, Traction

Brent Spodek, The Emek Project, Beacon Hebrew Alliance

Ilana Sumka, Center for Jewish Nonviolence

Jos Thalheimer, Slingshot

Alissa Wise, Jewish Voice for Peace

 

Cohort 4: National

Nicole Berner, Service Employees International Union

Heather Booth, Americans for Financial Reform

Dan Cantor, Working Families Party

Diane Cantor  

Sasha Chanoff, RefugePoint

Tamara Cohen, Reconstructionist Rabbinical College

Alan Cohen, Henry Schein, Inc.

Russ Finkelstein

Lisa Gossels, Good Egg Productions, Inc.

Rabbi Steve Greenberg, CLAL-The National Jewish Center for Learning and Leadership

Mark Hanis, White House Fellow

Nancy K. Kaufman, National Council of Jewish Women (NCJW)

Idit Klein, Keshet

Frances Kunreuther, Building Movement Project

Shawn Landres, Jumpstart

Lori Leibowitz, The Women's Collective

David Lubell, Welcoming America

Rachel Micah-Jones, Centro de los Derechos del Migrante, Inc.

Debbie Mukamal, Prisoner Reentry Institute

Jaime Rapaport Barry, UpStart

Marilyn Sneiderman, AVODAH: The Jewish Service Corps

Nancy Schwartz Sternoff, G&S Consultants

Becka Tilsen, BBT Coaching and Consulting

Jon Wheeler, Netcentric Campaigns

Billy Yalowitz, Arts in Community Program, Temple University

Felice Yeskel (z''l)

 

Cohort 3: Washington, DC

Jonathan Brumer      

Jessica Champagne, Worker Rights Consortium

Scott Dinsmore

Rabbi Fred Scherlinder Dobb, Adat Shalom Reconstructionist Congregation

Rebecca Epstein, Planned Parenthood Federation of America

Stephanie Krone Firestone   

Rebecca Fox, Wellspring Advisors

Dan Furmansky, Independent Consultant

Timi Gerson, American Jewish World Service

Emily Goodstein, Blackbaud

Eli Kasargod-Staub, Service Employees International Union

Robin Katcher, Management Assistance Group

Rabbi Daniella Kolodny, Assembly of Masorti Synagogues

Rob Levy, Center for Financial Services Innovation

Sara Rostolder Mandell, District of Columbia Jewish Community Center

Joelle Novey, Greater Washington Interfaith Power and Light

Stefanie Ostfeld, Global AIDS Alliance

Nahanni Rous

Lenny Sandlar, Columbia Law School

Erin Scharff, NYU Law School

Abe Schuchman, Housing Unlimited, Inc.

Susanna Shapiro, Community Science

Debbie Stillman, National Council of Jewish Women

Hadar Susskind, Bend the Arc

Shana Tabak, Georgetown Law School

Jevera Temsky, Tifereth Israel Congregation

Rebecca Wasserman, American Jewish World Service

Yochanan Zakai, Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission

 

Cohort 2: East Coast

Robert Bank, American Jewish World Service

Whitney Briton

Eitan Buchvall  

Daniel H. Bush

Aaron Dorfman, American Jewish World Service

Jacob Feinspan, Jews United for Justice

Ben Goldfarb, Wellstone Action

Sally Gottesman, Moving Traditions, Eleemosynary Group

Rebecca Guber

Adam Gurvitch, National Immigration Law Center

Hadar Harris, Center for Human Rights and Humanitarian Law, American University Washington College of Law

Rabbi Jill Jacobs, T’ruah: The Rabbinic Call for Human Rights

Aliza Kline, Advancing Women Professionals and the Jewish Community

Elana Kogan, Bend the Arc

Michelle Lackie, Hillel: the Foundation for Jewish Campus Life

Rabbi Sarah Meytin, Adas Israel Congregation

Dara Nussbaum-Vazquez, New York City Economic Development Corporation (NYCEDC)

Udi Ofer, New York Civil Liberties Union

Amanda Pogany, Solomon Schechter School of Manhattan

Molly Schultz Hafid, Unitarian Universalist Veatch Program at Shelter Rock

Pamela Shifman, NoVo Foundation

Yolanda Shoshana, Kosher Soul Food

Rabbi Alana Suskin, Americans for Peace Now

Rabbi K'vod Wieder, Temple Beth El of South Orange County

Noah T. Winer, Dragonfly

Quito Ziegler

 

Cohort 1: East Coast

Ronit Avni, Just Vision

Adam Berman, Urban Adamah

Aaron Bisman

Suzanne Bring

Jeremy Burton, JCRC of Greater Boston

Stosh Cotler, Bend the Arc

Sandi Dubowski, Films That Change the World, Trembling Before God, A Jihad for Love

Anna Fink, New World Foundation  

Ilanit Gerblich Kalir, Cleveland Federation

Ari Holtzblatt

Claudia Horwitz, Stone Circles

Amanda Joseph

Joshua Kern, Thurgood Marshall Academy Public Charter School

Rabbi Jason Kimelman-Block, Bend the Arc

Amichai Lau-Lavie, Storahtelling Inc., Jewish Theological Seminary

Aliza Mazor, Bikkurim: An Incubator for New Jewish Ideas

Yavilah McCoy

Mik Moore, Jewish Council for Education and Research

Minna Scherlinder Morse, Art and Remembrance

Julia Pimsleur, Little Pim Corporation

Daniel Rosan, The Frankel Group

Benjamin Ross, Hebrew Union College

Stephanie Ruskay, AVODAH: The Jewish Service Corps

Nigel Savage, Hazon

Pella Schafer, The Living Arts Counseling Center

Amanda Silver, Amanda Silver Consulting

Rabbi Felicia Sol, Congregation B'nai Jeshurun

Karla Van Praag, JOIN for Justice